Committees

Organizing Committee

Chair
S. Takagi (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice‐Chair
S. Miyazaki (Nagoya Univ.)
Members
  • Y. Arakawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • T. Asano (Kyushu Univ.)
  • F. Boeuf (STMicroelectronics)
  • S. Chung (NYCU)
  • T. Endoh (Tohoku Univ.)
  • S. Fujita (Kyoto Univ.)
  • H. Hidaka (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
  • T. Hiramoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • D. Hisamoto (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • M. Izawa (Hitachi High-Tech Corp.)
  • T. Kanayama (AIST)
  • M. Katayama (MIRISE Technologies Corp.)
  • D. Kikuta (TOYOTA CENTRAL R&D LABS., INC.)
  • E. K. Kim (Hanyang Univ.)
  • M. Kimura (Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.)
  • K. Masu (Tokyo Tech)
  • K. Matsumoto (Osaka Univ.)
  • N. Matsuzawa (Panasonic Industry Co., Ltd.)
  • Y. Miyamoto (Tokyo Tech)
  • K. Nakahara (Rohm Co., Ltd.)
  • M. Namba (NHK STRL)
  • T. Satake (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  • S. Sato (Fujitsu Ltd.)
  • M. Shirane (NEC Corp.)
  • H. Sobukawa (EBARA Corp.)
  • T. Sogawa (NTT Science and Core Technology Laboratory Group)
  • T. Someya (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • T. Tatsumi (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corp.)
  • H. Ueda (Tokyo Electron Technology Solutions Ltd.)
  • J. Wada (Kioxia Corp.)

International Advisory Committee

Members
  • G. Declerck (Board Member, imec International / Professor Emeritus, KULeuven)
  • L. Esaki (President, Yokohama University of Pharmacy / Chairman, The Science and Technology Promotion Foundation of Ibaraki)
  • D. L. Kwong (Executive Director, Institute for Infocomm Research / Executive Director, Institute of Microelectronics / Agency for Science, Technology and Research)
  • Y. Nishi (Professor Emeritus, Stanford University / Project Professor, Kyoto Institute of Technology)
  • K. H. Ploog (Director (retired), Paul Drude Institute for Solid State Electronics)
  • T. Sugano (Professor Emeritus, The University of Tokyo)
  • K. Takahashi (Professor Emeritus, Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Steering Committee

Chair
M. Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice‐Chair
O. Nakatsuka (Nagoya Univ.)
Secretary
  • K. Kita (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • M. Takenaka (Univ. of Tokyo)
Members
  • K. Kakushima (Tokyo Tech)
  • M. Kobayashi (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • K. Makihara (Nagoya Univ.)
  • T. Momose (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • T. Mori (AIST)
  • K. Nagashio (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • M. Nomura (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • S. Ohya (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • M. Sakashita (Nagoya Univ.)
  • T. Tanemura (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • T. Yokota (Univ. of Tokyo)

Program Committee

Chair
  • H. Wakabayashi (Tokyo Tech)
Vice‐Chair
  • J. Suda (Nagoya Univ.)
  • A. Veloso (imec)
  • F.L. Yang (Academia Sinica)
  • P. Ye (Purdue Univ.)
Secretary
  • T. Hosoi (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
  • M. Horita (Nagoya Univ.)
  • N. Nishiyama (Tokyo Tech)
JJAP Special Issues Editors
  • K. Nagashio (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • O. Nakatsuka (Nagoya Univ.)
  • H. Yano (Univ. of Tsukuba)

Area 1 Advanced CMOS: Material Science / Process Engineering / Device Technology

Chair
  • M. Kobayashi (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice‐Chair
  • H. Oishi (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corp.)
  • M.H. Liao (National Taiwan Univ.)
Members
  • S. Cho (Gachon Univ.)
  • A. Francois (CEA-Leti)
  • K. Goto (TSMC)
  • R. Huang (Peking Univ.)
  • S. Kim (Samsung Electronics)
  • C. Lee (Zhejiang Univ.)
  • T. Matsukawa (AIST)
  • N. Mise (Hitachi High-Tech Corp.)
  • S. Mochizuki (IBM Research)
  • G. Nakamura (Tokyo Electron Ltd.)
  • N. Planes (STMicroelectronics)
  • Y. Sakai (KIOXIA America, Inc.)
  • T. Shibun (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
  • S. Souma (Kobe Univ.)
  • P. Su (NYCU)
  • S. Takeda (NAIST)
  • A. Veloso (IMEC)
  • K. Yamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)

Area 2 Advanced and Emerging Memories / New Applications

Chair
  • N. Takaura (Hitachi, Ltd.)
Vice‐Chair
  • S. Jeon (KAIST)
  • M.H. Lee (Macronix International Co., Ltd.)
Members
  • X. Bai (NanoBridge Semiconductor, Inc.)
  • L. Grenouillet (CEA-Leti)
  • A. Himeno (Panasonic Corp.)
  • K. Hosotani (KIOXIA Corp.)
  • E.R. Hsieh (National Central Univ.)
  • H.J. Lim (Samsung Electronics)
  • H. Mulaosmanovic (GlobalFoundries)
  • H. Naganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
  • M. Nakabayashi (Fujitsu Semiconductor Memory Solution Ltd.)
  • H. Sasaki (MIRISE Technologies Corp.)
  • S. Sugiura (Micron Technology Inc.)
  • W.T. Sun (eMemory Technology Inc.)

Area 3 Interconnect / 3D Integrations / MEMS

Chair
  • T. Saito (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
Vice‐Chair
  • K. Shiojima (Univ. of Fukui)
  • J. De Messemaeker (IMEC)
Members
  • C. Dussarrat (Air Liquide)
  • X. Gu (ASM Japan)
  • M. Kitamura (Kioxia Corp.)
  • T. Matsumoto (Tokyo Electron Technology Solutions Ltd.)
  • T. Minari (NIMS)
  • T. Namazu (KUAS)
  • T. Nogami (IBM Research)
  • J.M. Song (National Chung Hsing Univ.)
  • M.B. Takeyama (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
  • N. Tsuruoka (Tohoku Univ.)
  • M. Ueki (Sony Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp.)
  • A. Yamaguchi (Univ. of Hyogo)
  • S. Yasuhara (Japan Advanced Chemicals Ltd.)

Area 4 Power / High‐speed Devices and Materials

Chair
  • H. Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
Vice‐Chair
  • S. Harada (AIST)
  • T. Sato (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • K.Y. Lee (National Taiwan Univ.)
Members
  • C. Bolognesi (ETH Zurich  )
  • T. Hatayama (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.)
  • N. Iwata (Toyota Technological Inst.)
  • H. Kawarada (Waseda Univ.)
  • H. Kim (Hongik Univ.)
  • D. J. Lichtenwalner (Wolfspeed, Inc.)
  • H. Matsuzaki (NTT Corp.)
  • T. Nitta (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  • H. Okumura (Univ. of Tsukuba)
  • Y. Onozawa (Fuji Electric Corp.)
  • A. Satou (Tohoku Univ.)
  • T. Sugiyama (Toshiba Device & Strage Corp.)
  • N. Watanabe (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • Y. Yao (Japan Fine Ceramics Center)
  • Q. Zhou (Univ. of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

Area 5 Photonics: Devices / Integration / Related Technology

Chair
  • S. Iwamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice‐Chair
  • N. Ozaki (Wakayama Univ.)
  • K. Hassan (CEA-LETI)
Members
  • K. Akahane (NICT)
  • M. D. Birowosuto (Lukasiewicz PORT)
  • F. Boeuf (STMicroelectronics)
  • Y. Itoh (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.)
  • J. Kearns (Leia Inc.)
  • U. Koch (ETH Zurich)
  • Y.J. Lu (Academia Sinica)
  • H. Ono (OKI)
  • M. Shirao (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  • K. Suzuki (AIST)
  • X. Xu (NTT Corp.)

Area 6 Photovoltaics / Energy Harvesting / Battery‐related Technology

Chair
  • Y. Kurokawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice‐Chair
  • T. Tayagaki (AIST)
  • N. Limmanee (NSTDA)
Members
  • K. Gotoh (Naogya Univ.)
  • T. Hoshii (Tokyo Tech)
  • S. Ishizuka (AIST)
  • S. Kato (Naogya Inst. of Technology)
  • H. Lee (Korea Univ.)
  • M. Matsui (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • M. Motoyama (Kyushu Univ.)
  • Y. Nose (Kyoto Univ.)
  • M. Shahiduzzaman (Kanazawa Univ.)
  • N. Shibayama (Toin Univ. of Yokohama)
  • H. Shinohara (Waseda Univ.)
  • S. Shiraki (Nippon Inst. of Technology)
  • H. Suzuki (Univ. of Miyazaki)
  • M. Taguchi (Panasonic Corp.)
  • A. Wakamiya (Kyoto Univ.)
  • K. Watanabe (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • S. Yamada (Tohoku Univ. )
  • S. Yamaguchi (Univ. of Tsukuba)

Area 7 Organic / Molecular / Bio‐electronics

Chair
  • R. Tero (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology)
Vice‐Chair
  • M. Nakamura (NAIST)
  • H.M. Chen (NYCU)
Members
  • N. Clement (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • A. Hirano (Tohoku Univ.)
  • H. Iino (Tokyo Tech)
  • H. Kino (Tohoku Univ.)
  • S. Kumagai (Meijo Univ.)
  • C.H. Liu (National Tsing Hua Univ.)
  • T. Matsushima (Kyushu Univ.)
  • M. Murata (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corp.)
  • T. Sakata (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • T. Shimada (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • K. Takei (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  • T. Tokuda (Tokyo Tech)

Area 8 Low Dimensional Devices and Materials

Chair
  • S. Hara (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice‐Chair
  • S. Nakaharai (NIMS)
  • Y.F. Lin (National Chung Hsing Univ.)
Members
  • T. Arie (Osaka Metropolitan Univ.)
  • Y. Hoshi (Tokyo City Univ.)
  • T. Irisawa (AIST)
  • F. Ishikawa (Ehime Univ.)
  • M. Jo (RIKEN)
  • R. Kaji (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • T. Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
  • T. Kawanago (Tokyo Tech)
  • T. Sasaki (QST)
  • T. Takenobu (Nagoya Univ.)
  • S. Wang (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
  • T. Yanagida (Univ. of Tokyo)

Area 9 Novel Functional / Quantum / Spintronic Devices and Materials

Chair
  • H. Yuasa (Kyushu Univ.)
Vice‐Chair
  • K. Aoshima (NHK STRL)
  • T. Kodera (Tokyo Tech)
  • P.W. Li (NYCU)
Members
  • M. Ishida (NEC Corp.)
  • K.J. Kim (KAIST)
  • W.C. Lin (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)
  • Y. Matsuzaki (AIST)
  • T. Miyazawa (Fujitsu Ltd.)
  • K. Morita (Chiba Univ.)
  • K. Nemoto (NII)
  • Y. Nishi (Toshiba Corp.)
  • Y. Nishitani (Panasonic Corp.)
  • S. Ohya (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • T. Ono (Kyoto Univ.)
  • K. Ota (KIOXIA Corp.)
  • H. Shimizu (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology)
  • T. Tsuchiya (NIMS)

Area 10 Thin Film Electronics: Oxide / Non‐single Crystalline / Novel Process

Chair
  • W. Yeh (Shimane Univ.)
Vice‐Chair
  • T. Tezuka (KIOXIA Corp.)
  • K. Toko (Univ. of Tsukuba)
  • C. Liu (Sun Yat-sen Univ.)
Members
  • J.P. Bermundo (NAIST)
  • C.Y. Chang (TSMC)
  • M. Furuta (Kochi Univ. of Technology)
  • S. Higashi (Hiroshima Univ.)
  • K. Ide (Tokyo Tech)
  • T. Kawaharamura (Kochi Univ. of Technology)
  • J. Koyama (Semiconductor Energy Lab.)
  • S. Kuroki (Hiroshima Univ.)
  • Y. Magari (Shimane Univ.)
  • R. Matsumura (NIMS)
  • K. Moto (Kyushu Univ.)
  • H. Nishinaka (Kyoto Inst. of Technology)
  • S.M. Yoon (Kyung Hee Univ.)

Area 11 Advanced Materials: Synthesis / Crystal Growth / Characterization

Chair
  • T. Sadoh (Kyushu Univ.)
Vice‐Chair
  • A. Heya (Univ. of Hyogo)
  • S. Ogawa (Toray Research Center, Inc.)
  • Y.L. Chueh (National Tsing-Hua Univ.)
Members
  • T. Hoshi (NTT Device Technology Lab.)
  • A. Kikuchi (Sophia Univ.)
  • Y. Shimura (imec)
  • H. Tatsuoka (Shizuoka Univ.)
  • Y. Tominaga (Hiroshima Univ.)
  • K. Watanabe (Shinshu Univ.)
  • W.W. Wu (National Chiao Tung University)
  • T. Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)

Area 12 Advanced Circuits / Systems Interacting with Innovative Devices and Materials

Chair
  • D. Kanemoto (Osaka Univ.)
Vice‐Chair
  • K. Yasutomi (Shizuoka Univ.)
  • T. Yoshida (Hiroshima Univ.)
  • H. Lin (National Chung Hsing Univ.)
Members
  • J.C. Guo (NYCU)
  • K. Johguchi (Shinshu Univ.)
  • Y. Ma (Tohoku Univ.)
  • K. Miyaji (Shinshu Univ.)
  • K. Niitsu (Nagoya Univ.)
  • Y. Ogasawara (AIST)
  • K. Takeuchi (Univ. of Tokyo)
  • J. Yoo (National Univ. of Singapore)