Scope

Area 1 Advanced CMOS: Material Science / Process Engineering / Device Technology

Chair : M. Kobayashi (Univ. of Tokyo)

Papers related to device and material technologies for CMOS and relevant transistors are solicited including the following:

  • (1) Advanced CMOS devices for scaing — high performance, low power, high density, high reliability;
  • (2) Advanced transistors and devices for emerging applications — AI, RF for 5G/6G, cryo-CMOS for quantum computing etc;
  • (3) Emerging material and process — high-mobility channel, high-k/metal-gate, MOS interface, junction/contact, 3D nanostructure, heterogeneous integration etc;
  • (4) Fundamental physics, modeling and simulation for material, process and device
  • (5) Design technology co-optimization (DTCO) for high manufacturability and system performance.

Area 2 Advanced and Emerging Memories / New Applications

Chair : N. Takaura (Hitachi, Ltd.)

Papers related to advanced memory technologies are solicited including the following:

  • (1) Conventional memories and novel memories such as ReRAM, MRAM, PRAM, and FeRAM;
  • (2) Memory-function-related circuit elements;
  • (3) Memory device physics, reliability, and modeling;
  • (4) Cell structures, processes, and materials;
  • (5) Devices for neuromorphic computing applications, and memory-based logic applications.

Area 3 Interconnect / 3D Integrations / MEMS

Chair : T. Saito ( Osaka Prefecture Univ.)

Papers related to interconnect materials, processes, and devices are solicited including the following:

  • (1) Interconnect structures, low-power devices, high-reliability devices, Cu/low-k, barriers, carbon-based interconnects, new materials and processes;
  • (2) 3D integration and packaging technologies, including TSVs, bumps, bonding, stacking methods, stress and thermal analysis, etc.;
  • (3) MEMS/RF, MEMS integration, and bio-MEMS;
  • (4) Heterogeneous 3D systems-in-packages;
  • (5) Fabrication technology for optical interconnects;
  • (6) Theoretical and simulation technology for reliable interconnects.

Area 4 Power / High‐speed Devices and Materials

Chair : H. Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)

Papers related to power devices (Si, SiC, GaN, Ga2O3, diamond, and other materials) and high-speed compound semiconductor devices (FETs, HFETs, HEMTs, HBTs, and other novel devices) are solicited including topics on the following:

  • (1) Materials and physical properties;
  • (2) Processes and characterization;
  • (3) Device physics;
  • (4) Reliability and modeling;
  • (5) Interconnect, packaging, and module technologies;
  • (6) Novel applications.

Area 5 Photonics: Devices / Integration / Related Technology

Chair : S. Iwamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)

Papers related to photonic technologies and physics are solicited including the following:

  • (1) Photonic/optoelectronic integration such as Si photonics, hybrid photonics, and photonic/electronic convergence circuits;
  • (2) LEDs (including III-nitride, organic/inorganic, and novel materials), lasers, photodetectors, optical modulators, optical amplifiers, optical isolators, optical waveguides, wavelength filters, and other photonic devices;
  • (3) Implementation and packaging for optical communication systems and LED lighting;
  • (4) Photonic devices and circuits for optical interconnects;
  • (5) Optical signal processing;
  • (6) Optical sensing technologies for living bodies, in-vehicle use, and others;
  • (7) Photonic materials and process technologies;
  • (8) Device physics;
  • (9) Novel optical phenomena and applications;
  • (10) Integrated optical circuits for quantum applications;
  • (11) Applications of integrated optics to AI.

Area 6 Photovoltaics / Energy Harvesting / Battery‐related Technology

Chair : Y. Kurokawa (Nagoya Univ.)

Papers related to experimental and theoretical studies of solar cells, solid-state rechargeable batteries, capacitors, solid oxide fuel cells, and other ambient energy harvesters including thermoelectric generators, electrets, rectennas, piezoelectric generators, etc. The scope of this area includes the following:

  • (1) Novel materials for energy generation/conversion/storage systems including superionic conductors;
  • (2) Processes, characterizations, and physical properties of solid-state materials and devices for energy generation/conversion/storage systems including superionic conductors;
  • (3) Device physics and numerical simulation/modeling;
  • (4) Cathode/anode/electrolyte developments for electrochemical energy storage devices (batteries, capacitors);
  • (5) Module technologies, including encapsulation and interconnections.

Area 7 Organic / Molecular / Bio‐electronics

Chair : R. Tero (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology)

The scope of this area is devices using organic or molecular materials, or dealing with biological, chemical or medical applications. Papers in the following lists are solicited, including peripheral area.

  • (1) Organic and molecular electronics and related phenomena;
  • (2) Organic transistors and light-emitting devices;
  • (3) Organic-based photovoltaics;
  • (4) Physical and chemical sensors, memories, and actuators;
  • (5) Biological materials and related phenomena;
  • (6) Imaging and spectroscopy systems;
  • (7) Biosensors and medical sensors;
  • (8) Bio-MEMS/NEMS, CMOS, and related devices;
  • (9) µ-TAS and labs on chips (LOCs);
  • (10) Liquid crystal materials and devices.

Area 8 Low Dimensional Devices and Materials

Chair : S. Hara (Hokkaido Univ.)

Papers related to low-dimensional materials such as quantum dots, nanowires, nanotubes, graphene, and 2D materials, and their device applications are solicited. The scope includes both experimental and theoretical studies on the following:

  • (1) Growth and characterization;
  • (2) Fundamental physics;
  • (3) Electronic and optical devices;
  • (4) Sensors;
  • (5) Interconnects;
  • (6) Energy harvesting;
  • (7) Nano-mechanics;
  • (8) Novel functional devices.

Area 9 Novel Functional / Quantum / Spintronic Devices and Materials

Chair : H. Yuasa (Kyushu Univ.)

Papers related to new physics and its applications in novel functional/quantum/spintronic devices and materials are solicited, including topics the following:

  • (1) Quantum-mechanical phenomena and nanodevices studied utilizing single electrons, excitons, photons, plasmons, and other quanta;
  • (2) Spin transport and spintronic devices;
  • (3) Spin-related interactions with light and high-frequency electromagnetic waves;
  • (4) Emerging material systems such as topological insulators, graphene, diamond NV centers, and 2D materials;
  • (5) Emerging device systems for neuromorphic computing or neuroscience.

Area 10 Thin Film Electronics: Oxide / Non‐single Crystalline / Novel Process

Chair : W. Yeh (Shimane Univ.)

Papers are solicited on technical innovations relating to thin-film materials, processing, and manufacturing technologies covering

  • (1) Oxide and non-single-crystalline materials for thin-film electronics including amorphous, nanosize, low-dimensional, microcrystalline, and polycrystalline materials;
  • (2) Homogeneous and compound thin-film material synthesis, growth, and other process technologies including deposition, crystallization, layer transfer, liquid processes, and novel approaches;
  • (3) Device fabrication, characterization, reliability, modeling, flexible devices, and their applications.

Area 11 Advanced Materials: Synthesis / Crystal Growth / Characterization

Chair : T. Sadoh (Kyushu Univ.)

Papers related to advanced material synthesis, crystal growth, and characterization technologies are solicited, including semiconductor- and functional-material-based advanced technologies of

  • (1) Crystal growth;
  • (2) Synthesis;
  • (3) Fabrication;
  • (4) Doping;
  • (5) Nanostructures;

Area 12 Advanced Circuits / Systems Interacting with Innovative Devices and Materials

Chair : D. Kanemoto (Osaka Univ.)

Papers related to circuits and systems based on solid-state devices and materials are solicited, including:

  • (1) Sensor-related circuits, systems, and applications including imagers, photonic devices, and chemical/physical sensors;
  • (2) Power electronics circuits and systems including drivers, power converters, wireless power transfer systems, and energy-harvesting circuit techniques;
  • (3) Memory-related circuit and system techniques including neuroscience, AI, edge computing for IoT;
  • (4) RF/analog/digital/mixed-signal/biomedical/MEMS circuit techniques for building blocks;
  • (5) Other circuits and systems using new devices and materials including ultralow-power circuit design methodologies and test/measurement techniques.